Sunday, September 25, 2011

Slum Population in India


Slum Population in India - Slum Population simply refers to people living in slum areas below the poverty line. As India is still on the path of development, there is large number of people living below the poverty line. These people usually live in slum areas connected to the city. According to Government sources, the Slum Population of India have exceeds the population of Britain. It has doubled in last two decades. According to last census in 2001, the slum-dwelling population of India had risen from 27.9 million in 1981 to 61.8 million in 2001. Indian economy has achieved a significant growth of 8 percent annually in last four years, but there is still large number of people nearly 1.1 billion still survives on less than 1 $ (around 46 INR) in a day.

Increase in Indian Population over a period of time has also resulted in slum population growth. Despite of Government efforts to build new houses and other basic infrastructure, most of the people living in slum areas do not have electricity, water supply and cooking gas.

Slum Population in IndiaSlum Population in Mumbai - The financial capital of India known as Mumbai is home to estimated 6.5 million slum people. Nearly half of Mumbai's Population lives in small shacks surrounded by open sewers. Nearly 55% of Mumbai's population lives in Slum areas.

Slum Population in Delhi - After Mumbai, Delhi has the second largest slum Population in India. Nearly 1.8 million people lives in slum areas in capital of India - New Delhi. These people are mostly unemployed or daily wage workers who cannot even afford basic necessities of life.




Total Slum population in India
S No.State / UTTotal Slum population
PersonsMalesFemales
1India42,578,15022,697,21819,880,932
2Andaman & Nicobar Is.16,2448,8557,389
3Andhra Pradesh5,187,4932,625,7452,561,748
4Assam82,28943,47238,817
5Bihar531,481282,772248,709
6Chandigarh107,12562,76244,363
7Chhatisgarh817,908422,096395,812
8Delhi2,029,7551,140,334889,421
9Goa14,4827,4697,013
10Gujarat1,866,7971,020,288846,509
11Haryana1,420,407778,734641,673
12Jammu & Kashmir268,513143,416125,097
13Jharkhand301,569158,532143,037
14Karnataka1,402,971714,413688,558
15Kerala64,55631,69932,857
16Madhya Pradesh2,417,0911,269,7571,147,334
17Maharashtra11,202,7626,137,6245,065,138
18Meghalaya86,30443,07843,226
19Orissa629,999330,054299,945
20Pondicherry73,16936,01237,157
21Punjab1,159,561629,326530,235
22Rajasthan1,294,106681,541612,565
23Tamil Nadu2,866,8931,441,4371,425,456
24Tripura29,94915,09314,856
25Uttar Pradesh4,395,2762,348,6792,046,597
26Uttranchal195,470103,89591,575
27West Bengal4,115,9802,220,1351,895,845
Source: Census of India 2001


Total and Slum Population of Million Plus Cities in India, Census 2001
Million Plus citiesT. Popn.(in ’000)Slum Popn. (in ’000)%of Slum to T. Popn.Sex Ratio in
Non-Slum areas
Sex Ratio in Slum areas
Greater Mumbai11,9786,47554.06859770
Delhi M. Corp.9,8791,85118.74836780
Kolkata4,5731,48532.48841805
Banglore *4,30143110.02915947
Chennai *4,34482018.88953974
Ahmedabad3,63747413.46891850
Hyderabad *3,52062717.23930938
Kanpur2,55136814.42857857
Pune2,53849219.39920928
Surat2,43350820.89794701
All India73,34617,69724.13874820


*Million Cities of South India

*Reader,Dept. of Research Methodology,Tata Institute of Social Sciences,Mumbai – 400 088

1 comment:

  1. Is really good. Excellent! Wonderful! This is my 1st comment her. This is very fascinating and Very nice web site. Fantastic blog for read, I know that you are a very skilled blogger. I will bookmark your site.
    Great article! Well written and nicely presented. I hope all reader will enjoy and keep up the share. I absolutely appreciate this website for you sharing this information here. It was a brilliant post. I have recently started a blog, the information you provide on this website has helped me greatly. I'm extremely inspired together with your writing abilities.
    I hope that you are Continue the good work. Thanks for you’re sharing …..
    Population of India

    ReplyDelete

Malayalam Screen Keyboard